Monument record 0210203000 - SOUTH OF BOVENEY VILLAGE Area 6: barrow

Summary

Probable Bronze Age ring-ditch with two satellite inhumations excavated in advance of the construction of Eton Rowing Course

• RING DITCH? (RING DITCH:ROUND BARROW?, Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Dimensions - Radius 0012 m
Plan Form - ANNULAR
RING DITCH VISIBLE ON MOST A/P'S, THOUGH NOT AS CLEARLY AS 01:100, & 01:200, AS AREA IS DISTURBED BY GEOLOGICAL FEATURES. S EDGE IS CROSSED BY E-W LIN EAR FEATURE, PROBABLY GEOLOGICAL. RING DITCH PROBA BLY PLOUGHED-OUT BRONZE AGE ROUND BARROW, BUT IRON AG E POTTERY FROM AREA, SO PERHAPS HUT CIRCLE (B5).
During the construction of the Eton College Rowing Lake and the Maidenhead, Eton and Windsor Flood Alleviation scheme, this site was evaluated and excavated by Oxford Archaeology (known as Area 6). The NW barrow was the largest of the group, but its ditch was only 0.5m deep. There were no internal burials but a crouched inhumation was found on the SE side and another to the W (B1).