Monument record 0204600000 - BOURTON GROUNDS FARM

Summary

Scatters of Roman pottery, tile and metalwork, and enclosure and other linear and curvilinear features visible as soil marks on aerial photographs; cropmarks of a subrectangular enclosure with a macula at the centre and a linear trackway from the west are visible on aerial photographs, to the south of this, closer to the Padbury brook, other linear features of possible trackways are also visible as cropmarks

• Planning Notification Area: Roman finds scatters, suggesting a settlement
  • SHINE: Thornborough Roman settlement and trackway evidence from excavation, two burial mound earthworks and medieval ridge and furrow

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • MACULA (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Description

EXTENSIVE SCATTER OF ROMANO-BRITISH SHERDS FROM FIELD C.550M NW OF BOURTON GROUNDS FARM; CENTRED AT NGR. CONCENTRATIONS OCCURED AT SITE A (SP71963322), SITE B (SP72223316), SITE C (SP71903317), & SITE D (SP71923325). ALSO A GENERAL SCATTER FROM WHOLE FIELD & SCATTER IN ADJ FIELD (B1).

An enclosure, roads and maculae with linear features of uncertain date are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located south of Bourton Brake, Buckingham, on the north side of the Padbury Brook, and centred at SP 72107 33131. Finds of Roman pottery and tile are recorded on this site. The features visible as cropmarks are a subrectangular enclosure, 43x38m in size, with a sub oval macula, approximately 11x7m in size, in the interior. Other maculae are visible on the west of this feature. Linear features, possibly ditches along a wide road (between 25m and 14m wide) join from the west, possibly associated with the features as recorded in MBC6914. To the south of the enclosure and maculae linear features are visible, partly as earthworks in 1946, which may be the result of trackways leading towards the ford across the Padbury Brook. Ridge and furrow earthworks are visible around these linear features on photographs from the 1940s which may date these features as later than the subrectangular enclosure and maculae. The underlying geology here is a linear deposit of river terrace gravels in a shallow valley, joining that of the Padbury Brook, which may be the reason for the gap in the ridge and furrow and the reason for multiple trackways leading to and from the brook. These features are on the western and southern side of the original area covered by this record; no features were mapped outside of this area of gravel. The underlying geology is Kellaways Sandstone Formation overlain by a linear deposit of Quaternary River Terrace Gravels. (5-8)