Monument record 0194400000 - WALTON, AYLESBURY

Saxon cemetery suggested by the number of Saxon burials found in Walton

• CEMETERY (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD? to 799 AD?)

Description

POSSIBLE SAXON CEMETERY, PERHAPS WITH INHUMATIONS & CREMATIONS. INDICATED BY FINDS OF SKELETONS & ARTEFACTS IN THIS AREA. THE ABOVE LOCATION IS FROM AN OLD BCM MAP WHICH SHOWS THE LOCATION OF BONES ETC FOUND IN 1921 & THE 1930'S (B3). SEE B5; ALSO CASS 0042, 0147, 0353.
Trial trenching and metal-detector survey carried out by AS&C in November and December 2009 in advance of a further extension of the cemetery failed to find any evidence of burials and little evidence of activity before the medieval period. The site appears to have been in use as arable land during the medieval and post-medieval periods, with significant truncation and reworking of soils occuring as a result of ploughing and recent use as allotments. See report for detail (B7).