Building record 0189700000 - OVING HOUSE

Seventeenth century house, remodelled and enlarged in the eighteenth century

• Listed Building (II*) 1117811: OVING HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Altered 1741-1743, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 42m, Width 16m.
C18 BY CHARLES PILSWORTH ESQ. IMPROVED & ENLARGED BY RICHARD HOPKINS. ANOTHER MANSION CONTIGUOUS TO N SIDE OF PREMISES TAKEN DOWN C1789 (B1).
BUILT EARLY C17, COMPLETELY REMODELLED 1740-43 & ENLARGED LATE C18. BRICK CEMENTED & STONE DRESSINGS (B4).
Grade II+. Mansion. Originally C17, completely remodelled and enlarged 1741-43 for Charles Pilsworth, with later C18 wings to sides and interior re-styled circa 1954. S. front is of red brick headers, formerly rendered, with moulded stone plinth and stone first floor band courses and copings to parapet. N. front is of dressed stone, some render remaining to east. Roofs are mostly tiled but slated to centre of N. pitch. Brick chimneys. 2 storeys,cellars and attic. S. front originally of 5 bays with a hipped roof and re-sited stone statues to parapet. 3 centre bays project slightly and have pediment with moulded stone dressings and round window. These bays have 3-pane sash windows with moulded stone architrave surrounds and accentuated keyblocks. Outer bays have Serlian windows to ground floor, thermal windows above, and basement windows with segmental heads and keyblocks, all with plain stone surrounds. Central glazed doors with large rectangular fanlight, in stone doorcase with Doric pilasters and entablature. Doors give on to central terrace approached by 6 moulded stone steps with late C19 cast iron railings. Side wings are of 4 bays to left and 3 to right, and have 3-pane sashes, those to first floor smaller. N. front is also of 5 bays but more irregular, the outer bays gabled and projecting, the centre bays and inner return walls with parapet. 3-pane sash windows, the left bay having 2 to each floor with small stone cornices, partly restored. Round windows to attic in gables. Central 6-panelled door below segmentally arched fanlight with intersecting glazing bars. Wooden doorcase with panelled reveals, architrave arch, flanking Doric half-columns and entablature. Stone wall attached to left links with stables. Brick wall to right links with small rubble stone block forming courtyard with side wing. Centre of this wall has brick gate piers with carved stone finials added c.1954. Interior: good mid C18 staircase with fluted column newel posts, moulded handrail, carved scrolls to string and 3 elegant turned balusters to each tread. Fine mid C18 plaster ceiling with elaborate rococo motifs, possibly by Thomas Roberts of Oxford, in central ground floor room to south. This room and another to east retain C18 plaster cornices and doorcases. W. room has C18 plaster overmantel with painted panel and swan-neck pediment. C18 plaster panel with profile of Mrs. Pilsworth has been slightly altered and re-sited in hall. Plain later C18 panelling in N.E. ground floor room. N. room on first floor has good early C18 bolection panelling and C17 carved panel overmantel. Another room with similar overmantel and early C17 panelling with carved friezes, altered. S. rooms have been much embellished c. 1954 by Felix Harbord in mid C18 style, the central room with drops copied from Harleyford Manor (B5).