Building record 0189701000 - STABLES AND COACH-HOUSE TO OVING HOUSE

Eighteenth century coach house and stables, now garage and flat

• STABLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • COACH HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARAGE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MAISONETTE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former stables and coach-house, now garages and flat. Mid C18, altered. Front is of red and vitreous brick with moulded plinth and eaves; end to road is partly of coursed rubble stone. Hipped old tile roof with C20 brick chimney to right of centre, and central wooden cupola. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Barred sash windows with slightly cambered heads, those to ground floor with stone keyblocks and altered sills, those to first floor only half as tall. Ground floor outer bays have semi-circular brick arches with stone keyblocks and springers, the right with garage doors, the left blocked with extra sash window. Central 8-panelled door in rusticated wooden architrave frame with keyblock and pediment above. Cupola has small lead dome on hexagonal arcade of slender wooden columns, and square base with clock. Rear altered (B5).