Landscape record 0189702000 - Oving House

Nineteenth century gardens at Oving House with modern terraced garden and arboretum

• GARDEN (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • ARBORETUM (Designed in 1950s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • KITCHEN GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

AP's shows terraces in front of the house which do not necessarily correspond with the first edition 6" OS map. The interesting woodland layout in the east part of the site is post-war. House interior redesigned 1954-55; many garden features present today are probably from this date although terraces are present on the 1946 AP's (B6).
The largely C20 pleasure grounds and gardens of a C17 and later manor house and associated buildings, standing in an elevated position, facing south over a terraced garden created at the beginning of C20. An arboretum to the east was planted in the 1950s and an ornamented paddock containing an early C20 swimming pool lies to the south. Changes in the 1950s included the building of a swimming pool pavilion and gateway a portico of columns formerly outside the library window. To the north the walled kitchen garden possibly dates from the early C19. Recently, partly in response to recent developments encroaching on the impressive views across the Vale of Aylesbury to the Chiltern Hills, considerable changes have been made to the garden. See report for detail (B7).