Building record 0016901000 - PENN HOUSE

Summary

Seventeenth and eighteenth century manor house called Penn House, with later extensions and alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1332490: PENN HOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. C17 and C18 with modern additions. C17 part of red brick, now largely obscured by additions, but north gable recently restored by removal of modern north wing. Six windows length, only 3 windows original (cross-casements). Two storeys. Part of garden front, with 7 double-hung sashes in reveals, is C18. Parapet. Tiled roofs. Modern work mostly Edwardian modified Jacobean. Visited by William IV and Edward VII (B4).
Location (B2).
Large part demolished 1760 & refitted by Lord Curzon (B1,B3).