Landscape record 0016902000 - Penn House

Seventeenth century formal gardens and ornamental pond at Penn House

• Planning Notification Area: 17th century formal gardens and park at Penn House
  • SHINE: Penn House and associated 17th century formal gardens, and ancient semi natural woodlands of Branches Wood and Pennhouse Grove

• FORMAL GARDEN (Late 17th century, 17th Century - 1650 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (Late 17th century, 17th Century - 1650 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

The house is 17th to 18th century. To the rear of the house is a rectangular ornamental pond. The garden appears to be formal with walkways through them. There are also avenues of trees (B5).
Penn House is a country house of the Curzon and Howe families with a park, gardens and pleasure grounds in which a small garden surrounding the house in the 1760s was extended successively in the late C18/early C19, and late C19, with minor additions in the early-mid-C20. The grounds survive intact with much mature ornamental planting and are a good example of a Chiltern estate. See report for detail (B6).