Monument record 0016900000 - PENN MANOR

Thirteenth to eighteenth century records of Penn Manor

• MANOR (13th Century to 18th Century - 1200 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Penn not mentioned in Domesday, but by C13 attached to Honour of Leicester. In 1222 subinfeudation divided manor into 2 portions, the part obtained by James Penn retaining the name of Penn Manor. Afterwards passed to the Duchy of Lancaster as in Weston Turville, a reference to which occurs as late as 1650. Roger Penn inherited the estates in 1693 and on his death unmarried in 1731 Penn passed as did Beamond manor to the Curzons of Kedleston from whom it descended to the Earl Howe (manorial history)(B1).
Penn House (01:000)(B2-4).