Monument record 0185500000 - MISSENDEN ABBEY

Summary

Missenden Abbey, built in the twelfth century and used until the Dissolution, converted into a house later

• Listed Building (II) 1124783: MISSENDEN ABBEY
  • Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval Augustinian monastery of Missenden Abbey

• ABBEY (12th Century to 15th Century - 1100 AD to 1499 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

ABBEY FOUNDED 1133. BUILDING REBUILT C15 & REPLACED WITH PALLADIAN MANOR IN C18. REMODELLED IN GOTHIC STYLE 1810-20. BURNT DOWN 1985. EXCAVATED 1983 & LATER WATCHING BRIEFS. [THIS IS TEMPORARY FILE PENDING FINAL REPORT: SEE CAS CARD FOR DETAILS & FULL REFERENCES] (B1-2).
Fragment of section of ?medieval moulded window mullion found on edge of driveway at Missenden Abbey (B7).
Architectural fragments probably from Missenden Abbey recovered from loose rubble thrown out in 1991 when concrete ring beam inserted for new belfry at SS Paul and Peter church (see also CAS 04237) (B8).
Dissertation examining the land holdings of Missenden Abbey in Great and Little Missenden parishes (B12).
Site of a medieval abbey belonging to the Arroasian (later Augustinian) canons (B13).
Buildings report dated Mar 1968 - Nov 1985 held at NMR (B14).