Landscape record 0185511000 - LANDSCAPED PARK AT MISSENDEN ABBEY (GD1595)

Eighteenth to nineteenth century landscape park at Missenden Abbey.

• Planning Notification Area: Late 18th and early 19th century landscaped park of Missenden Abbey
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1595: Missenden Abbey

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II. LATE C18/EARLY C19 LANDSCAPE GARDEN & WOODLAND. MISBOURNE STREAM FLOWS N-S, 75M E OF ABBEY, FORMING A SEASONAL LAKE. MEDIEVAL GARDENS UNDOCUMENTED. LANDSCAPING UNDERTAKEN LATE C18 & DOCUMENTED BY 1805. DEVELOPMENT OF LANDSCAPE & GARDEN FOR JOHN AYTON, C.1806-14. E-W HA-HA, C.1800, SUMMERHOUSE ETC. [FURTHER DETAIL] (B5).
Linear parchmarks in grass croquet lawn south of the house and geophysical anomalies identified during continuing education course held in September 2006. Anomalies plotted in subsequent resistivity survey, carried out with students in October 2006, and identified as probable garden features and possible culvert, on broadly similar alignment to the ha-ha (B10). Drainage trenches and brick footings south of the ha-ha had been recorded in August 1969 and are almost certainly the same features. See annotated plan (B11).
Photographic survey of features within the grounds and some remedial work on the bridge and other landscape features should be considered (B13).