Find Spot record 0175700000 - LEYHILL COMMON

Summary

Seventy fragments of fifteenth to sixteenth century pottery and tile wasters from pottery kilns on Leyhill Common

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval and post-medieval pottery, brick and tile production centre at Leyhill

Description

SHERDS FOUND IN DIGGING HOLE FOR TELEGRAPH POLE (B1-2). NGR APPROX BUT NB 01:000 NEARBY. FINDS RE-EXAMINED: 50% OF FABRIC HEAVILY OVERFIRED MOST UNGLAZED. INCLUDES 5 DISTORTED OR 'BUBBLY' RIMS, 3 DISTORTED BODY & 3 BASE SHERDS, 3 FRAGS ROOF TILE. WHOLE SUGGESTS MANY WASTERS OF LEY HILL TYPE (B3).
Negative watching brief (informal) carried out in Summer 1998 during digging of house footings. 1-2m of made-up ground visible over natural clay (B6).