Building record 0151301000 - BRITWELL HOUSE (NOW GRENVILLE COURT)

Summary

Eighteenth century country house known as Grenville Court (formerly Britwell House) greatly enlarged in nineteenth century and in use as a 'House of Prayer' for Anglican nuns from 1921-1982.

• Listed Building (II) 1332654: BRITWELL HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ANGLICAN NUNNERY (Modern - 1921 AD to 1982 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Built 1933-5, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

BRITWELL COURT...NOW AS HOUSE OF PRAYER ACCOMMODATES ANGLICAN NUNS (B3).
NUNS LEFT 1982 (B4).
'HOUSE OF PRAYER' AT NGR (B5).
Grade II. C18 house greatly enlarged in C19 on 3 sides. Brick with stone dressings and plain tile roofs. On the entrance front one end of the C18 house is visible, 2 storey with C19 neo-Jacobean porch and 2 sash windows above. Hipped roof. To the right a wing of c1870 of 3 storeys, 4 bays divided by brick buttresses, the upper floor windows Gothic pairs divided by a colonette. Attached and returning is a further addition of c1900, of 2 tall storeys with tripartite windows and Portland stone ornamental matching panel and oval window. The garden front is of at least two dates, the left side has foundation stone 'laid by Lady Grenville 1864 in her 93rd year', the right side has date placque 1895. Each side has a Jacobean style gable. On the West end of the house is a slim tower with pyramid roof. Attached to right end is a fine chapel of 1935 by Ninian Comper, built for the House of Prayer that occupied the house until 1982. Purple brick with stone dressings combining classical form, pedimental gables and moulded eaves with very late Gothic detail to the tracery. White plaster interior similarly mixing classic and Gothic. Fine baldacchino. Britwell House belonged to the Earl of Orrery 1713-34 and to the Christie-Miller family through the C19 (VCH) (B4).
Architecturally most interesting is the chapel, added to the E by Sir Ninian Comper in 1933-5 for the House of Prayer, which moved here in 1921.[See detailed description] (B6).
Buildings report held in NMR (B7)