Building record 1067013000 - Walled garden, N of Cheddington Road

Summary

Late nineteenth century walled kitchen gardens to Mentmore Towers, built in the 1870s and extended in the 1880s

• Conservation Area: Mentmore Conservation Area

• PRODUCTIVE WALLED GARDEN (Built by 1879, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) GARDEN WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (Constructed by 1879, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Walls to north, east and west, surrounding 3 sides of large estate kitchen garden. Surprisingly the short
south-west boundary against the road not walled, but bounded by iron railings in front of a belt of trees. In situ to N & E by 1879. Extended around new W sector behind glasshouse c.late 1880s; detached from main pleasure grounds and glasshouse yard by road.
Red brick, c.3m high English bond, level courses despite the varying and considerable slope. Square
piers at intervals with stone moulded caps. Single pilaster between piers. Red tile copings where they
survive. Two circular pools on main axis, brick with rounded engineering brick coping. Eastern one
(present by 1879) retains iron fountain; western one (1879-99) uphill, fountain gone. Possibly fed from
well near Dairy.
Significance: A typical later C19 construction of an enclosure for the exceptionally high quality former
kitchen garden and setting for the former conservatory. Relatively utilitarian style, survives partly intact.
Pools typical of features in kitchen gardens of the period.
Issues: Considerable survival but two areas of collapse at least on SE wall; extant sections deteriorating
parts covered in ivy, other parts with vegetation growing out of coping, etc. Gates gone. Condition of W
wall behind ruined conservatory unclear. Pools disused but elements of piping survive. A local note structure within the conservation area of Mentmore (B19).