Building record 1067014000 - Conservatory in walled garden, N of Cheddington Road

Summary

Late nineteenth century conservatory and show houses in kitchen gardens to Mentmore Towers, built in the 1880s and extended in the early 1890s

• Conservation Area: Mentmore Conservation Area

• GLASSHOUSE (Constructed 1880s - 1892, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GARDEN TERRACE (Constructed 1880s-1892, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

c.1880s-92 conservatory and show houses, east range built first then west range by Jas. Boyd of Paisley
1891-92; 80m long range, south-east facing, dominated by central dome set on large terrace. Addition to
late kitchen garden completion, panoramic views to Chiltern scarp. Visible from mainline railway, probably deliberately sited for this purpose.
Significance: Imposing, showy ornamental/ productive glasshouse range, part of kitchen garden and
Dairy/Home Farm complex. One of the most extensive glasshouses of the period, but survives in relict
form only.
Issues: Fabric largely gone and site overgrown. Some ironwork survives, with remains of central pool;
brick terrace walls in poor condition. Rear wall survives. Rear sheds etc gone. A local note structure within the conservation area of Mentmore (B19).