Landscape record 1067002000 - MENTMORE TOWERS (GD1261)

Summary

Nineteenth century landscaped park and formal gardens at Mentmore Towers, designed by Sir Joseph Paxton.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Nineteenth century landscaped park and formal gardens of Mentmore Park
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1261: Mentmore Towers

• FORMAL GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • DRIVE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TREE AVENUE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • AVIARY (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HERBACEOUS BORDER (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FOUNTAIN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ITALIAN GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PLEASURE GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II+. C19 formal gardens & woodland. Mature woodland on N side, from W round to SE. Formal terrace extends round S, W & NW sides of house with railings. Grassed slopes to lawn. Oval pool within lawn. Plans of 1872 & 1907 at BRO show proposed formal design was never fully implemented [further detail & map](B2).
Main Drive, drive to the Big Wood and the Horse Chestnut Avenue all laid out in 1853. Formal gardens around house finished 1856 and Sub-tropical Garden and Pleasure Grounds were laid out in 1864 and 1874 respectively. Italian and Fountain Gardens were carried out after the death of Baron Meyer de Rothschild in 1874, as well as the aviary and herbaceous garden. Features continued to be added until the First World War and 3900 acres of land was sold in 1944. Study of eastern courtyard assessed whether the claim of two statues there in the 19th century was valid. Several sources were consulted and no evidence found. Watching brief of geotechnical test-pits did not distinguish whether the land was terraced into or built up for construction of house and gardens (B3,B17).
Evaluation in the grounds north of the house did not find any archaeological deposits, which were probably truncated by quarrying (B4).
Included in English Heritage's Heritage at Risk Register. In 2009 condition described as 'Extensive significant problems' with high vulnerability but trend stable. In 2011, 2015 and 2016 described as 'Extensive significant problems' with high vulnerability and trend declining. In 2017, 2018, and 2019 condition described as 'Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems' with medium vulnerability and trend stable. In 2020 and 2021 condition described as 'Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems' with high vulnerability and trend stable. In 2022 and 2023 condition described as 'Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems' with high vulnerability and trend declining' (B8-9,B12-16,B22-25).