Building record 0122201000 - BASSETSBURY MANOR

Summary

Late seventeenth or early eighteenth century house, partly rebuilt in early twentieth century and possibly incorporating traces of an earlier building

• Listed Building (II*) 1310947: BASSETSBURY MANOR
  • Planning Notification Area: Remains of late Medieval building at Bassetsbury Manor, High Wycombe

• MANOR HOUSE (Altered 1920s, 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD? to 1929 AD?)

Plan Form - L shaped.
C16 much altered (B1).
Incorporates remains of large C16 house (B2).
Grade II+. Late C17 or early C18. Red and chequered red and grey brickwork, old tiled. roof. L-plan with main fronts north and west. North front has chamfered plinth, 1st floor stringcourse, wooden modillioned cornice. 7 wood mullioned and transomed 2 light flush casements under flat arches, 1st floor aprons. Central 2 fold 12 fielded panel door in architrave frame, surround of slim brick pilasters, ovolo cornice surmounted by lead cartouche. Rainwater head dated 1734 with initials SW. West front of similar design, 6 windows. South end, rebuilt circa 1930, has wooden loggia with C17 Corinthian columns from a house in Nottingham Market Place. Upper storey of south front redesigned with central round headed window, in brick panel with rusticated flint surround, flanking oblong panels containing carved wooden reliefs of animal masks above scroll- work. Chimney stack with 4 diagonally set shafts suggests C17 structure. Back elevations partly C16 in character. Chequers, Bassetsbury Mill, Manor, Stables and Barn form a group (B5).
Watching brief during service trenching failed to identify any traces of earlier building foundations mentioned by the Royal Commission (B6).