Landscape record 0122204000 - Bassetbury Manor Gardens

Remains of nineteenth century gardens at Bassetsbury Manor

• DITCH (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • PIT (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • WALL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

The first edition 6" OS map shows no detail of anything in the small gardens. This is confirmed on the recent AP's, which suggests there is nothing of any particular interest in the garden (B9).
Gardens comprise a bowling green, tennis courts, and lawns to SE, S and W of the manor house with car parking to N and E of the house (2012)(B7).
Trial trenching carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in April 2013 prior to construction of new school buildings identified a number of late post-medieval pits, postholes, ditches and a flint wall footing in three of the four trenches, some of which may be garden features or may relate to the adjacent former farm. See report for detail (B8).