Monument record 0010600000 - BRILL

Bank and ditch earthwork complex, of uncertain date and function.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)

Dimensions - Length 0120 m Height 0002
Plan Form - LINEAR
SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT. STRUCTURE C 50M N OF CHURCH BETWEEN NGR'S. VARIOUSLY DATED TO IRON AGE, SAXON, MEDIEVAL & CIVIL WAR PERIODS. IN 1972 120M OF BANK SURVIVED, UP TO 2M HIGH; PART OF DITCH WAS VISIBLE & HOLDING WATER (B6).
IN 1973 PART OF VISIBLE DITCH FILLED WITH MATERIAL FROM E END OF BANK (B7).
VISIT TO NEARBY GARDEN BY MICHAEL FARLEY ESTABLISHED A CLEAR SLOPE FROM HIGHER LAND FORMING MOST OF THE EAST OF THE GARDEN. LOOKS VERY PROBABLE THAT THIS WAS THE FORMER COURSE OF THE DITCH AND ALSO MATCHES THE CURVE OF THE HIGH STREET (B17).
Ground penetrating radar survey of 26 transverses on public access land in the centre carried out in April 2014 by Stratascan as part of a research project to locate the course and extent of the earthworks. See report for detail (B20).