Find Spot record 0010600002 - Brill Sports and Social Club

Summary

Undated ditch with prehistoric, medieval and post-medieval finds found during small-scale excavation.

• Ancient Monument BU143: Earthworks near Brill Church

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Description

Small scale excavation carried out in September 2005 by John Moore Heritage Services in advance of extensions to club house recorded the uppermost fills of a ditch previously recorded by Mike Farley in a watching brief in 1987. Late medieval and post-medieval finds were recovered from the ditch fill and from other disturbed contexts. See report for detail (B18).
Watching brief during groundworks for another extension to the building carried out by John Moore Heritage Services in August 2012 found that modern disturbance had removed any evidence for the bank and ditch in the footprint of the new extension. See report for detail (B19).