Monument record 0010400000 - TOUCHBRIDGE FARM

Summary

Possible Roman iron smelting site indicated by soilmark and finds of tap slag found during site visit and whilst metal detecting.

• Planning Notification Area: Roman site suggested by finds scatter
  • SHINE: Possible Roman iron working site indicated by dark soil patches with associated Roman finds discovered during metal detector surveys; these include tap slag, coins, and pottery

• IRON WORKS (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • SMELTERY (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • IRONSTONE WORKINGS? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

SPUR OF LAND C150M SW OF TOUCHBRIDGE FARM NOTED TO HAVE DARK SOIL ON TOP. BRIEF FIELD VISIT FOUND PLENTIFUL IRON SLAG & SOME IRONSTONE. SLAG IS TAP SLAG, IMPLYING SMELTING AT OR NEAR SITE (B3).
More finds of tap slag were reported to Buckinghamshire County Museum in 1997 (B4).
The extent of the slag deposits was paced out and found to be roughly 300m x 210 m. More tap slag with clay attached is evident on the surface of the field and also a few sherds of Romano British pottery. The site broadly occupies the high ground and the density of finds falls off rapidly to the NW and SW. There is said to be ironstone on Muswell Hill, visible when a reservior was dug 15 years ago (B5).