Building record 0116700000 - TINGEWICK PARISH CHURCH

Twelfth to nineteenth century parish church of St Mary Magdalen, Tingewick.

• Listed Building (II*) 1212274: CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALEN
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary Magdalen, Tingewick

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade II+. Rubble stone, slate roof. Nave is of 4 bays with Norman arcade and aisle to north: semi-circular chamfered arches with toothed ornament on round piers with moulded caps to east bays; west bay has pointed transitional arch and rectangular pier. Restored Norman window and blocked doorway in north wall. South aisle, arcade and porch are C19. Chancel and W. tower are Perpendicular. Cusped piscina. C19 glass. In the chancel there are 3 good late C17 early C18 wall monuments and a small elaborately engraved brass to Erasmus Williams 1608 (B8).
A ?C12 CHURCH; NAVE LENGTHENED & N AISLE ADDED C.1200. N AISLE WIDENED ?C17. CHANCEL & W TOWER C15, S AISLE 1830, S PORCH 1867. OF RUBBLE. 1 POINTED, 3 ROUND-HEADED ARCHES, N ARCADE OF NAVE. C16 ALTAR TABLE (B5).