Monument record 0115200000 - WIDMER

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor of Widmer

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval chapel and preceptory at Widmer Manor
  • SHINE: Nucleus of Widmere Manor and small preceptory, the property of the Knights Hospitaller. Remains of a chapel, now incorporated into the farm house, represent the only above ground remains.

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

6 hides & 1.5 virgates in Marlow were among Walter de Vernon's lands in 1086 & may have formed the nucleus of Widmere Manor, property of the Knights Hospitallers, who are first mentioned in connexion with Marlow in 1248. The remains of the chapel & crypt have been thought to indicate the existence of a small commandery. In 1338, however the ‘camera of Wydende' was being farmed William de Langford, & there were no knights there; it is quite uncertain whether there were any knights at an earlier date (B1, B13).