Building record 0115202000 - WIDMERE FARMHOUSE

Summary

Late seventeenth to early eighteenth century manor house with nineteenth and twentieth century extensions and alterations, now a farmhouse.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332119: WIDMERE FARMHOUSE
  • SHINE: Nucleus of Widmere Manor and small preceptory, the property of the Knights Hospitaller. Remains of a chapel, now incorporated into the farm house, represent the only above ground remains.

• MANOR HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - T SHAPED
House incorporates former chapel (01:001). Chapel forms NE wing of farmhouse & used as office & storeroom (B4).
Grade II+. House, incorporating former chapel. Chapel is early C13 with traces of C14 windows and later alterations; house is late C17-early C18, raised and altered early C19, with C20 extension, the whole forming a T-plan. House is of flint with narrow brick dressings and narrow first floor band course; raised attic storey of brick with band course and off-set eaves; slightly mansard half-hipped roof with brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Left bay is gabled to front and has C20 projecting 2-storey extension. Centre bay has 4-pane sash with gauged head to ground floor, and 4-light wooden casement above. Larger 3-light wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars to right bay. Attic has small blocked window between right bays over lobby entry. Flush-panelled door, top-lit, with c.1900 gabled porch of coursed chalk and brick, with bargeboards. "Chapel to rear, is of chalk rubble, rendered and whitewashed, with tiled roof. S.E. side has 3 C14 2-light windows with remains of tracery, mostly blocked. Left window has one later leaded light; centre window has board door and flap to crypt; right window has C20 door. Cl9 flush-panelled door to left with rectangular fanlight and flat wooden cornice hood on shaped brackets. N.E. gable has moulded mandorla, and arched head of wide blocked window. 2 blocked lancets to N.W. side. Interior: chapel has fine crypt with vaults on semi-circular wall shafts and central row of 3 cylindrical piers. Piers have small octagonal capitals. Arches supporting vaults are segmental and double-chamfered. Upper part of chapel has inserted floor and roof with coupled rafters and braced collars. RCHM I p. 169 Mon. 3 (B8).