Landscape record 1054905000 - STOCKGROVE PARK

Summary

Late eighteenth and nineteenth century landscaped park at Stockgrove with formal gardens designed in 1929-1938, now a country park

• Planning Notification Area: Early 20th century formal gardens at Stockgrove Park
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1434590: Formal gardens at Stockgrove House

• FORMAL GARDEN (Designed 1929-1938, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • COUNTRY PARK (Modern to 21st Century - 1972 AD to 2099 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to Modern - 1792 AD? to 1929 AD?)

Description

Parkland survives but encroached upon by school soccer pitches etc. Garden terraces relatively recent (c1929-38 by W Curtis Green) and probably do not fulfil Register criteria (B2).
Formal gardens at Stockgrove House, designed by W Curtis Green,1929-1938 added to Register of Historic Parks and Gardens at Grade II in 2006 for the following principal reasons:
- Design: they were designed by the architect, W Curtis Green, to both complement and provide the setting for Stockgrove House, which he also designed, and is listed at Grade II;
- Degree of survival: all the principal components of the formal gardens survive substantially intact;
- Group value: with the upper garden terrace and garden temple; the lower garden terrace, pool and pergola; Stockgrove House and its attached (former) swimming pool, walls, gates and gatepiers; the clock tower and former stable block; and the two lodges, gates and gatepiers, all listed at Grade II. See listing description for detail (B3).
The formal 1930s gardens and extensive wooded park for a large 1930s neo-Georgian country house and associated buildings including clock tower and former stable block, and approached through an extensive park between either of two pairs of lodges, gate piers and ornamental gates. The park has an ornamental lake which contains the remains of an unusual 1930s boating pavilion and C19 ornamental walks and planting including rhododendrons and specimen Wellingtonias. The house and ancillary buildings were designed and the gardens re-landscaped between 1929 and 1939 by the architect William Curtis Green, replacing a mid-C19 house by Decimus Burton and were set in an extensive park which was also developed. The principal components of the gardens survive intact and include the upper garden terrace with its garden temple and the lower garden terrace, pool and pergola. The park survives intact and is now a country park. The park was formed from heathland including a former warren and farmland from the amalgamation of two estates in the late C18 and by further purchases during the C19. See report for detail (B4).