Building record 1054901000 - STOCKGROVE PARK UPPER GARDEN TERRACE

Twentieth century garden terrace and temple at Stockgrove Park, built 1929-1938.

• Planning Notification Area: Early 20th century formal gardens at Stockgrove Park

• GARDEN TERRACE (Built 1930s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GARDEN TEMPLE (Built 1930s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (Built 1930s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden terrace and garden building. 1929-38, by W Curtis Green for F M Kroyer- Kielberg. Red brick with stone dressings. Terrace is situated to SW side of house and has stone-paved paths, brick retaining walls with stone coping and stone balustrade to steps down to lower terrace garden and pool (qv). Steps have two arms leading down from terrace and fountain-head to landing above small circular pool half in stone niche. Single flight below landing with narrow central channel for water flowing down to pool. Temple occupies corner of terrace overlooking park and lower terrace gardens and has square plan with Doric piers at square section to angles and double-sloped and ogee-domed roof with tall finial. Stone balustrades to outer side (B1).