Monument record 0629900000 - Quarrenden Fields site AZ2

Summary

Early Romano-British agricultural settlement identified by fieldwalking, geophysical surveys, trial trenching, metal detecting and excavations.

• Planning Notification Area: Early Roman farmstead found by geophysical survey and trial trenching
  • SHINE: Late Iron Age to Early Roman agricultural settlement identified through fieldwalking, geophysics survey, and trial trench evalaution

• SETTLEMENT (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD to 199 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD? (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD to 199 AD)

Description

2 adjoining large rectilinear ditched enclosures of early Roman date identified during investigations by Stratascan and Albion Archaeology from September to December 2009 and by earlier excavations in May 1997 by Network Archaeology along the route of the Steppingley to Aylesbury gas pipeline. The northernmost enclosure was trapezoidal in shape, containing a dense cluster of ditches, pits, postholes and a cobbled surface, suggesting subdivision into activity areas. All features had been deliberately back-filled with deposits including animal bone, early Roman pottery and some cess deposits and the enclosure is interpreted as a settlement enclosure. The southernmost enclosure was rectilinear, with some evidence of sub-division but fewer internal features and is interpreted as an ancillary area used for livestock. Complex recorded as AZ2. See report for detail (B5).