Monument record 0629903000 - Quarrendon Fields

Linear ditch and a pit of uncertain date identified during excavation.

• DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Description

Strip, map and sample excavation and watching brief carried out by Headland Archaeology in August and November 2014 during groundworks for a wind turbine. A NE-SW aligned ditch was observed during the excavation of the turbine base. The ditch was 0.65-1.50m wide and 0.15-0.45m deep. A single flint was recovered from its fill. The ditch is broadly on the same alignment to the Iron Age/Roman ditches to the south and has been truncated by medieval ridge and furrow. It is suggested that the ditch is likely of Iron Age to Roman date. Sub-circular pit 1.10m long, 0.80m wide, by 0.13m deep cuts the NE-SW ditch. No finds were recovered from its fill (B1).