Monument record 0637703000 - Aylesbury High School, Walton Road

Late Iron Age field boundary ditch found during trial trenching

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Late Iron Age - 100 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Late Iron Age - 100 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

Trial trenching carried out by Albion Archaeology in April 2011 identified a single very shallow ditch terminal, aligned NW-SE, interpreted as a field boundary. The ditch was at least 1.15m long, 0.68m wide and 0.16m deep with concave sides and flat base. The upper fill of the ditch contained a single sherd of late 'Belgic' Iron Age pottery. See report for detail (B3).
A watching brief carried out by Albion Archaeology in November 2011 identified one possible undated archaeological feature. It may represent the continuation of the Iron Age ditch revealed during the trial trenching of the site. However, this could not be confirmed as the ground between the two features had been excavated prior to archaeological attendance (B4).