Monument record 0637700000 - Aylesbury High School, Walton Road

Summary

Evidence of possible late Iron Age to Romano-British farmstead found during watching brief and evaluations

• FARMSTEAD? (Late Iron Age to 2nd Century - 100 BC? to 199 AD?)

Description

A watching brief carried out by Babtie in September and October 2000 during construction of a new Music Centre produced evidence for a possible late Iron Age to Romano-British farmstead, or possible agricultural settlement, with some traces of activity in the early to middle Iron Age (B1).
NGR to centre.
Subsequent evaluation carried out by Albion Archaeology in September 2004 identified 2 early Romano-British ditches, interpreted as field boundaries (B2).