Building record 0097200000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, HALTON

Summary

Nineteenth century church of St Michael's, Halton, built in 1813 on the site of the medieval parish church, and restored 1886-7.

• Listed Building (II) 1332842: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS
  • Planning Notification Area: 19th century parish church of St Michael, Halton, built on site of Medieval church

Type and Period (2)

• (Former Type) PARISH CHURCH (Demolished by 1813, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • PARISH CHURCH (Built 1813, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Anciently consisted of nave, S aisle, chancel & N aisle. Square tower at W. Entirely rebuilt in 1813 (B1).
Only trace of old church some stone curbing laid down to east of present church marking lines of old chancel (B3).
Grade II. Parish Church. 1813 by Henry Rhodes, restored and remodelled 1886-7. Built from squared blocks of sarsen or greyweather stone, probably from near High Wycombe, the joints galletted with pieces of flint. Slate roofs. Simple lancet style, W. tower, with diagonal W. buttresses, small stair turret on S. side, door and 2-light window over on W. side, parapet with broken coping, nave and aisles. S. porch and short chancel. Interior: 4 bay nave, pointed arches with dogtooth ornament on high cylindrical piers with leaf ornament to capitals and square bases also ornamented. Chancel arch on carved corbel heads, hoodmoulds with circular label stops; roof with curved braces and pendants, cusped spandrels, on angel head corbels. Chancel roof coffered and painted with enriched cornice and 3 bosses. Small pointed arched niches each side of tripel lancet E. window. Brass from former church reset on LH side of chancel. Organ in small W. gallery over 3 arched wood screen. C19 marble font has square fluted bowl on spiral stem and carved base (B7).
[Description of church and fittings, and current condition.] See report for details (B9).