Monument record 0097201000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCHYARD, HALTON

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval churchyard of St Michael's, Halton, with war graves of World War I and World War II.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MILITARY CEMETERY (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • MILITARY CEMETERY (Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Large churchyard with grave markers from c1800 to the present day. The eastern part of the churchyard is occupied by war graves, due to the presence of RAF Halton. [Detailed list of war graves.] Graves dating from World War I include RAF, Army, and Canadian Infantry personnel; graves from World War II include RAF, RAF Volunteer Reserve, Women's Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF), Air Transport Auxiliary, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Canadian Air Force, Polish Air Force and Polish Army personnel (B9).