Monument record 0716900000 - CWGC Cross, St Michael and All Angels, Halton

Commonwealth War Graves Commission cross located in the churchyard east of the church in Halton.

• WAR MEMORIAL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CROSS (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

War memorial to a non-specific conflict erected by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. A Portland stone cross of sacrifice on a two stepped base, designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield. In good condition.
The churchyard adjoins RAF Halton, used by the Royal Flying Corps and then the RAF from 1917. In 1931 a piece of land to the east of the church was given by the Air Ministry to extend the churchyard. Also the location of the Princess Mary RAF Hospital until its closure in 1995. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) identifies 15 WW1, including 3 Army, 76 WW2 and 13 Polish Air Force and and Army. Lists of names held at CWGC (B1).