Monument record 0934900000 - Great Western Railway

Summary

Great Western Railway designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel and built in stages between 1835 and 1841.

• Planning Notification Area: Early 19th century Great Western Railway, built 1835-1841

• RAILWAY (Opened 1838, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Great Western Railway between London (Paddington station) and Bristol (Temple Meads station) designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel and constructed in stages between 1835 and 1841. The 22.5 mile section between Bishop's Road and Maidenhead [which runs through Bucks] was opened on 4th June 1838. Originally two lines of broad gauge tracks; separate suburban standard gauge tracks were added as far as Slough in 1878 and extended to Taplow by 1882. Early stations include Langley (opened 1845, demolished), whilst later stations were built at Iver (opened 1924), Burnham (opened 1899) and Taplow (opened 1871). Selected stretches included on Tentative List of UK World Heritage Sites in 1999 (B1).
Booklet setting out justification for inscription of Great Western Railway on Tentative List of UK World Heritage Sites (B2).
History of Great Western Railway (B6).