Building record 0934902000 - Thorney Lane (Iver Lane) Bridge

Road overbridge designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, built 1835-8, extended in 1878 and 1914.

• Planning Notification Area: Thorney Lane Bridge built 1835-8 as part of the Great Western Railway

• BRIDGE (Built 1835-8, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

18 feet wide overbridge designed by Brunel and built in 1835-8 to carry a minor public road over the Great Western Railway. Extended to the north to accommodate additional tracks in 1878 and again in 1914 for an additional single track loop. All three arched spans are semi-elliptical arches built in London stock brick with white mortar, limestone imposts, dressed gritstone copings and string course. The original (southern) span is 30feet wide to accommodate two broad-gauge tracks, both northern extensions were built to match but with a 25 feet span (standard gauge). The 1878 extension is separated from the original span by raking buttresses. The bridge differs from the other surviving Brunel bridges along this stretch of the Great Western Railway in having skewed brick arches (at an angle to the railways tracks) designed to avoid disrupting the line of the existing road. The 1914 extension was built for a wider road carriageway than the earlier spans and a modern steel footbridge has been added to the west of the bridge to allow the road to be widened to the full width of the bridge. See report for detail (B1).