Building record 0074100000 - Church of St Faith, Whaddon Road

Medieval parish church of St Faith, Newton Longville.

• Listed Building (I) 1216499: CHURCH OF ST FAITH
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval monastic cell and Medieval parish church of St Faith, Newton Longville

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1881, 12th Century to 15th Century - 1100 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Nave, 2 aisles, square W tower, chancel, 2 porches (Further Description)(B1).
NW nave pillar moulding like Longveville Abbey, France (B2).
Grade I. Parish church. C12 nave, C14 chancel, N.chapel and aisles, C15 W. tower, N. and S. porches restored 1881. Coursed rubble stone, dressed for tower, lead roofs. W. tower of 3 stages with battlemented ironstone parapet, 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber, and diagonal buttresses. W. side has door in 4-centred moulded arch and restored 2-light traceried window above . Nave has battlemented parapet, and clerestory of 3 C15 2-light cusped windows with additional single lights at W. end , that to S. a quatrefoil. Aisles have plain parapets and restored C15 Decorated windows, 3-light to N.,S., and W. of S. aisle, 4-light to E. of S. aisle and 3-light with intersecting tracery to W. of N. aisle. Doors in 2-centred archways, that to S. moulded. Gabled porches have double chamfered arches. Chancel has plain parapet, 2 C15 3-light cusped windows and door in restored tudor arch with carved spandrels. 4-light E. window and one window to S. have 4-centred heads, all chancel windows have hood-moulds with carved head stops. Carved skeleton above E. window. N. chapel has similar 3-light windows, carved corbel in E. wall, and N.E. buttress with blind traceried panel.Interior: double chamfered tower arch. Nave of 2 bays has Transitional arcade of moulded arches on round piers and half-piers with moulded and carved caps. Similar chancel arch. N.arcade has hoodmould with nailhead ornament and carved head stops. E. end of nave has arched opening to S.with carved head of knight on sill. Aisles have aumbries, cusped piscinae, and stairs to N.side of rood loft. Chancel has double chamfered arch on semi-octagonal piers, one with carved half-figure of angel, to N. chapel, 2 restored piscinae and fragments of C14 sedilia with finials and carved head. N.chapel has carved corbels and section of carved cornice. Nave and chancel have C15 roofs with moulded purlins and tie beams, and traceried spandrels, braced on stone corbels with carved heads. Nave roof has carved bosses and 2 painted trusses. Some original C15 and C16 moulded beams in aisle roofs. Fittings: C12 font with carved ornament on 8 columns; C17 font cover; C14 carved stone figure; C17 chest, bench and stools; C17 panelled screen with open baluster frieze to N. chapel. Other fittings and glass C19. RCHM II p 212-5 (PLAN)(B3-5).
At NGR (B6).
AVDC Conservation team note that, according to the cult of St Foix, this was the most northerly place to have a church dedicated to her in the C12 (B8).