Monument record 0839700000 - Quainton Road Station

19th century station complex, built in 1890s and now in use as railway heritage centre.

• RAILWAY STATION (Built 1890s, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Quainton Road Station built in 1890s for the Metropolitan Railway. 1 of 4 stations built when the Metropolitan Railway took over the running of the Aylesbury and Buckingham Railway between Aylesbury and Verney Junction, Quainton Road is the only station to survive. The station passed to London Passenger Transport Board in 1933 and thence to the London and North Eastern Railway. The station was closed to passengers in 1963 and to freight in 1966. In 1969 Quainton Railway Society took out the lease to ensure the preservation of the station as the Buckinghamshire Railway Centre. [Detailed description] (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B3).