Monument record 0201902000 - RELICT GARDENS AT HALL FARM, BEACHAMPTON

Remains of early seventeenth century garden recorded in field survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval shrunken village earthworks and remains of garden of 1603 at Beachampton Hall

• GARDEN (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

Gardens laid out by Sir Thomas Piggot for the reception of Queen Anne of Denmark and her entourage in July 1603 (B8).
Not clear if anticipated visit of 1603 actually took place. Surviving remains of walled area with raised side terrace and terminal gate piers. Existing rose garden perhaps originally the privy garden (B9).
Detailed earthwork survey indicates a series of regular terraces (one of which was known as 'Old Orchard' in 1771) and raised walkways, with at least 3 rectangular ponds along 2 sides of the 'East Gardens', on the east side of the existing farmhouse. Further larger terraces or closes, laid out on a similar alignment, and traces of possible raised walkways in the field to the east of the access drive to Hall Farm, suggest that the formal 17th century gardens originally extended beyond the surviving walled area (B10).
Eastern garden possibly an early 17th century privy garden, designed and built at the same time as the Great Parlour wing, with a knot garden designed to be seen from the oriel window of the Great Chamber, and a bowling green overlooked by terraces on the west side (B11).
The well‐preserved and complex garden of a C16 and later manor house. It includes terraces, garden walls, a fine gateway and summerhouse, watercourses, ponds, and the earthwork remains of a likely terraced garden overlooking the house and immediate garden. The site is bounded on one side by the River Ouse which forms a feature, and is set within the rural agricultural and village setting with extensive remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. The designed landscape is comparable locally with Ascott Old House near Wing. See report for detail (B12).