Building record 0201902002 - SUMMER HOUSE AT HALL FARM, BEACHAMPTON

Summary

Probable eighteenth century garden wall and summerhouse, incorporating fifteenth century fragments from house

• Listed Building (II) 1288406: SUMMER HOUSE AND WALL TO SOUTH EAST OF BEACHAMPTON HALL

• GARDEN WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Summer house. Re-uses material from Hall. Coursed rubble stone, stone dressings, pyramidal tiled roof with central domed capping stone. Entry has moulded jambs flanked by two small windows formed from tops of pointed arches. Small round openings in square surround to S. Coursed rubble stone wall with tiles coping runs to rear between SE corner of Hall and S end of garden (B8).
Summer house contains a number of moulded stones, of fifteenth to late 16th or early 17th century date possibly not all from one building. See report for detail (B11).