Building record 0201902001 - GARDEN GATES AT HALL FARM, BEACHAMPTON

Seventeenth to eighteenth century gate piers in garden wall of same date recorded in field survey

• Listed Building (II) 1214835: GATE PIERS CIRCA 100 METRES TO SOUTH EAST OF BEACHAMPTON HALL

• GATE PIER (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

A WALL, MUCH RUINED, WITH C16 GATE THROUGH, SURROUNDING A FISHPOND & ORCHARD; NOTED ON FIELD VISIT, MAY 1973 (B6).
Grade II. Gate piers. C17-C18. Ashlar. Square plan with round headed niches to N sides, half-pilasters to gate sides. Plinth, moulded top cornice, pyramidal caps and ball finials (B8).
Location of gate piers, section across wall and extent of surviving fragments noted on detailed earthwork survey (B10).
Gate piers were never a serious point of access to the great house. They are too narrow to admit anything other than a light carriage, and there is no evidence for a driveway extending through the field to the south (B11).