Monument record 0689605000 - Eton Rowing Lake (Areas 9 and 10)

Summary

Finds scatters of flint, pottery, etc. and five Bronze Age animal burials, palisade fencing and two Bronze Age wells, all awaiting final interpretation, excavated in advance of Eton Rowing Course

• SITE (Early Neolithic to Saxon - 4000 BC to 1065 AD)
  • WELL (Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC? to 1001 BC)
  • BURIAL (Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 1001 BC)

Description

Oxford Archaeology stripped an area of 0.82ha on top of the gravel terrace S of the former Thames Channel and chose three areas for further excavation. Some 2260 struck flints, 2000 sherds of Neolithic pottery and 320 fragments of animal bones were recorded. The struck flints included polished axe fragments, leaf-shaped arrowheads and a single chisel, plus cores. Quern fragments were also present. The pottery was mainly from round-bottomed plain bowls, but included a small proportion of early Ebbsfleet ware suggesting a middle Neolithic date. Five animal burials of middle Bronze Age date were also found, one of these being a mare and neo-natal foal. A distinct concentration of acitivy was noted to the east of the area by concentrations of burnt flint. A large 'working hollow' was also noted. To the east and north of this, pallisade slots were found at right angles to a boundary dicth or fence slot continiung SE. Three large waterholes were also found. One contained much middle Bronze Age debris, another no dating material, and the third (possibly a well?) contained a vertical plank lining with Roman and possibly Saxon pottery in the fill (B1).