Monument record 0449302002 - N SIDE OF ALL SAINTS CHURCHYARD

Nineteenth century burial vault recorded during watching brief

• VAULT (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

A brick-built burial vault was discovered during landscaping works and subsequently recorded by OAU in February 1998. It was not possible to enter the vault and recording was restricted to a brief description of the visible contents and structure. The vault contained 2 triple-shelled wood- and lead-lined coffins with textile coverings, coffin fittings and name plates. One coffin was dated 1844, the other was apparently undated but the coffin fittings dated to a range between 1779-1847, perhaps indicating a date of about 1830-1840 for the construction of the vault. The capping of the vault was subsequently reinforced and the burials remain in-situ. See report for details (B17-B18).