Monument record 0676600000 - Walton excavation sites

Evidence for Bronze Age settlement and occupation remains at Walton from various excavations

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Description

Bronze Age settlement and occupation remains at Walton comprise 1 roundhouse and postholes from the Walton Lodge site (WNL 85) dated to the Middle Bronze Age; pits, postholes, gullies, a hearth and a small cremation cemetery from the Walton Lodge Lane site (WLL 94) dated to the Middle to Late Bronze Age; 1 roundhouse and pits from the Walton Road Stores site (WRS 94) dated to the Middle to Late Bronze Age; 4 roundhouses and pits from the Orchard site (WRA 94) dated to the Middle to Late Bronze Age or possibly Early Iron Age. An assemblage of Bronze Age flintwork was found as residual finds in later features at the Walton Police Houses site (WPH 87). The settlement evidence seems to date from the Middle to Late Bronze Age, but the associated artefact assemblages indicate that occupation or activity on the sites might begin in the late Neolithic and possibly extend into the early Iron Age.