Monument record 0637702000 - Aylesbury High School, Walton Road

Early Roman field boundaries found during evaluation

• FIELD BOUNDARY (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD? to 199 AD?)
  • DITCH (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD? to 199 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Albion Archaeology in August 2004 identified 2 parallel ditches, aligned NW-SE, interpreted as field boundaries. The larger of the ditches was at least 13.6m long, 2.18-3m wide and 0.69-0.92m deep with stepped sides and flat base (feature 203,306), the other was at least 1.6m long, 1m wide and 0.5m deep with irregular sides and rounded base (feature 302). The upper fills of both ditches included finds of early Romano-British pottery and animal bone (B2).