Monument record 0633200000 - N & S of Lower Icknield Way

Summary

Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman and Saxon deposits recorded in geophysical survey, trial trenching and excavation for Aston Clinton by-pass Site B

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric, Roman & Saxon settlements found by investigations in advance of road construction

• SETTLEMENT? (Late Bronze Age to Saxon - 1000 BC to 1065 AD)

Description

Roman site identified by CMAG fieldwalking (with some IA finds), on line of proposed Aston Cinton by-pass, finds on both sides of Lower Icknield Way, Buckland parish. See Cas 05686 & 05748 for fieldwalking finds details (B1-2). Magnetic susceptibility survey locates area of potential for further detailed magnetometer survey in area identified from fieldwalking. Geophysicist also notes light spread of pottery on surface in survey area. Detailed magnetometer survey identifies linear & curvilinear anomalies, possible enclosure and associated features. Site identified as Site B in report (B3).
Stage 1 report pulls earlier work together and recommends trial trenching in identified areas with archaeological potential (B4).
Trial trenching by RPS Consultants. Site B covered by trenches 5-10 & 15. IA, Roman & Saxon features excavated (B5).
Full excavation revealed occupation evidence from the Late BA to early Saxon. Interim report. See :01- :06 for phases (B6-7).
See final excavation report for details (B8).