Landscape record 0636000000 - Open fields, Stowe

Ridge and furrow from medieval to post-medieval open field system in Stowe parish

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow earthworks of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Stowe parish
  • Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Stowe parish
  • SHINE: Medieval to post medieval ridge and furrow earthworks of open fields of Stowe at Boycott Manor Farm

Type and Period (2)

• OPEN FIELD (Enclosed (date unknown - non-parl.), 11th Century to Post-Medieval - 1000 AD to 1798 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Dispersed blocks of surviving ridge and furrow of the parish of Stowe, enclosed (date unknown - non-parliamentary). Total acreage (1995): 15% survival - 461 acres. Assessment made for Monuments Protection Progamme (MPP) (1)
The National Trust Survey of Stowe undertaken in 1989 makes reference to the extensive ridge and furrow between Stowe Avenue and Oxford Water. The area north of the Corinthian Arch has been deliberately smoothed to continue the main South Vista (2)
English Heritage's survey of Stowe undertaken in 2001 notes faint traces of broad ridge and furrow to the SW of Lamport. The fields have been used as arable framing and are now being put back into pasture. It also notes the remaisn of ridge and furrow ontehnortehrn edge of the Derr Park, north of Haymanger Pond covering an ara 100m x 50m with a headland a t the southern end. The headland appears to continue W through an area of boggy and heavily wooded ground. Also noted slight earthworks south of the Roothouse River - some 500m x 200m - centred at SP67453890. The survey also makes reference to a large area - some 700m x 300m - within the Deer Park, with the best preserved areas lying to the east of Wolfe's obelisk and the the west and south of the Conduit House. Another large of ridge and furrow (300m x 200m) is noted to the NE of Home Farm with a hollow way seperating two blocks of strips. W of the Course is another of broad ridge and furrow, although the earthworks are slight. At the northern end of the Course, the avenue uses a headland. More ridge and furrow is recorded to the west of Home Farm. It is of the eralier mediebaval date with widtsh of 6-8m that curve slighty to form a 'C'shape. They rn for some 100m W-E oritintated with the topographys sloping gently down hill to Dad Brook. The former course of the brook shows as an earthwork and forms the end of the ridge and furrow. A small area of ridge and furrow is noted to the W of the West Boycott Pavilion. Short lengths of ridge and furrow are preserved in the Oxford Avenue, particularly between the Water Stratford Lodge and Welsh Lane. The faint remains of broad ridge and furrow lie in George's Piece, New Park, Stowe. The remains are divided by a well-defined lynchett. A large area of well-preserved broad ridge and furrow lie in Culley's Park, south of New Park Stowe and the English Heritage survey gives a detailed description. A large area of broad ridge and furrow lies in New Park and Culley's Park. A lynchett incoportated into a headland runs across the western part of New Park and George's Piece. It has a well defined scarp and seems to follow the course of the field boundary marked on the 1814 OS map. The remains of broad ridge and furrow cover most of the Old Avenue Field, north of the New Park, surviving as very slight earthworks. Well preserved broad ridge and furrow is recorded at the end of the Grand Avenue between the Corinthain Arch and the main Buckingham Road (3).