Landscape record 0202001000 - Winslow Hall: formal gardens

Summary

Late seventeenth century formal gardens and parkland at Winslow Hall, extensively remodelled in 1970s.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Designed about 1695-1700, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • PARK (Designed c1695-1700, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • GARDEN (Altered 1970s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Originally an early 18th century house with lavish formal gardens, created by Sir Christopher Wren. 30 years ago (1970's) the gardens were redesigned, subsequently none of the older garden survived (B1).
An outstanding country house for the Lowndes family of landowners and politicians, linked with Sir Christopher Wren. The associated formal gardens and park were developed c.1695‐1700 with advice from prolific royal gardeners London and Wise, and some subsequent remodelling of the gardens. The framework of the early designed landscape survives largely intact, especially the park to the south of the house, parts of the kitchen garden advised upon by London and Wise, garden walls and remnants of avenues to the east and north‐east, now detached. The property is associated with several influential C19 and C20 figures and has important WW2 associations. This is the essential contemporary setting for the house and is valuable as a rare survival in its own right, although the detail of the early layout has gone and its design is unclear. See report for detail (B15).

A pond, a trackway and an earthwork bank of post medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 200m south of Sheep Street, Winslow, and centred at SP 477074 227401. These features are within former parkland to Winslow House and are surrounded by ridge and furrow earthworks. The most formal features are to the north of Sheep Street and are on historic mapping so were not mapped. The subcircular pond is visible as a wooded area on the 1940s aerial photograph and the trackway as a slight earthwork. All features are clear on lidar visualisation. (16-17)