Building record 0202000000 - WINSLOW HALL, Sheep Street

Summary

Early eighteenth century mansion, built 1700 possibly to designs supervised or advised by Sir Christopher Wren for William Lowndes.

• Listed Building (I) 1279357: WINSLOW HALL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1700, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Dated 1700 (B13).
3 storeys & attic, rectangular plan (B3).
Link wing dated 1901, to former service wing. Interior has contemporary fittings with some alterations (B13).
Documentary history & discussion whether Inigo Jones or Christopher Wren was the architect (B8) & see CASS 05091.
Grade I. Mansion. Dated 1700. Accounts supervised by Sir Christopher Wren for William Lowndes. Vitreous brick, red brick window surrounds with moulded edges and gauged heads. Stone quoins, moulded capping to plinth, plain second floor, band course and moulded window sills. Moulded and modillioned wooden eaves cornice and pediment. Hipped slate roof with 4 rectangular brick chimneys in a row along the central spine. Chimneys have recessed panels, single to outer stacks, 2 panels to inner stacks, all with moulded stone caps. 3 storeys and lower ground floor. 7 bays, 3 to centre slightly projecting and pedimented. Barred sash windows to main storeys, those to second floor half the height of lower windows. Round window to attic in pediment. Basement windows leaded with bars in front. Central flight of steps, some C20, some c.1700 of moulded stone from terrace to half-glazed door with barred rectangular fanlight in moulded wooden architrave. Stone doorcase with shouldered architrave, frieze inscribed William Lowndes AD MDCC, and segmental pediment on moulded scroll brackets. Sun fire insurance plaque below central second floor window. Rear is similar but without lower ground floor. W. side of 5 bays has central projection of 3 bays for staircase. E. side has single-storey link wing dated 1901 on rainwater heads, and now containing St.Albans Chapel, to former service wing, once a separate pavilion with brewhouse and laundry. Pavilion has similar brickwork to mansion, shallow dentilled gable with blind and painted round window, slate roof, 2 storeys and 2 bays of altered windows, one blind. Interior of mansion: plan arranged round solid central chimney spine with staircases at W. and E. ends and closets at each corner. Contemporary fittings with some alterations. Major ground floor rooms have fine raised and fielded panelling, and altered fireplaces with later painted overmantels. First floor rooms have original moulded marble fireplaces and panelling only to dado , overdoors and overmantels. Room to rear right has painted canvases in the manner of Daniel Marot with pastoral scenes in elaborate surrounds of swags, scrolls, herms and mask heads. Second floor rooms, one a large gallery, have simpler panelling and fireplaces ofDenton stone with moulded edges. Staircases have closed strings, moulded handrails and turned balusters. E. staircase partly restored. Fine vaulted lower ground floor. (Country Life Vol. CX p. 572-6. Wren Society Vol. 17 p. 54 RCHM II p. 341-3)(B11).