Building record 0202001001 - Garden wall to front of Winslow Hall, Sheep Street

Summary

Early eighteenth century garden wall and entrance gates to Winslow Hall, with twentieth century alterations

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1279221: WALL ROUND GARDEN TO FRONT OF WINSLOW HALL, WITH GATE PIERS AND GATES

• GARDEN WALL (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Altered 1959, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GATE (Altered 1959, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Wall around 3 sides of the garden. Early C18, altered. Brick. Wall to south has plain stone coping. Central curviing section with square plan gate piers and wrought iron gate was rebuilt and altered 1959 (date on gate). Wall to east side has rounded brick coping and pair of C18 gate piers with wrought iron gates at north end. These piers are of red brick with fine gauged joints, moulded corners and moulded stone bases and caps with ball finiais. Carved stone scrolls link piers to tops of walls. Wall to west side is mostly rebuilt but is included for group value. RCHM II p 342-3 MON 3 (part) (B11).
Wall to west of central gate rebuilt (at least partly in modern brick) and small pedestrian gate at corner removed sometime between August 2011 and October 2021.