Landscape record 0638600000 - Aylesbury Vale Park

Early twentieth century municipal park.

• PUBLIC PARK (First mentioned 1880's, Modern to 21st Century - 1929 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Present layout is 20th century as a Municipal Park. Marked on the 1st and 2nd edition 6-inch maps as a cricket ground. Present park must post-date 1900 (B1).
Site of Vale Park was purchased by the Borough Council in 1929. Tennis courts and a putting green were immediately laid out, but the landscaping was not completed until 1937. The open-air swimming pool was opened in 1935 (B2).
Original 1930s design by landscape architect Thomas Mawson. Feature in Bucks Herald on Vale Park and current & proposed developments (B3).
Illustrated account of ephemeral patterns created by Chris Parsons in dew on the bowling greens in Vale Park in the early 2000s (B4).